Dated:20th December 2019.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) and other legislation that confer powers or functions on the OAIC. We also comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Privacy Policy

When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. There are many different ways that you can use our services. When you share information with us we can make our services better – to show you more relevant search results and to help you connect with people. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • Principles for processing personal data
  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • Legal basis for collecting and processing personal data.
  • Retention of personal data.
  • Updating information.
  • Privacy Policy of other sites.
  • Cookie Policy.

Our principles for processing personal data are:

  • Fairness and lawfulness. When we process personal data, the individual rights of the Data Subjects must be protected. All personal data must be collected and processed in a legal and fair manner.
  • Restricted to a specific purpose. The personal data of Data Subject must be processed only for specific purposes.
  • Transparency. The Data Subject must be informed of how his/her data is being collected, processed and used.

Information we collect

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users.

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us.
  • Information we get from your use of our services.
  • When you use or view or website via browser cookies.
  • When you register online for our services and products.
  • We may also receive data from your employers.

Pirkx collects several different types of personal data for various purposes. Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number

How we use information that we collect

To process your order and manage your account.

We use the information we collect from our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve your user experience and to develop new ones. We also use this information to offer you tailored content.

When you contact us, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your e-mail address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for collecting and processing personal data

Pirkx limited, legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Data Protection Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • pirkx needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given pirkx permission to do so
  • Processing your personal data is un pirkx's legitimate interests
  • pirkx needs to comply with the law

Retention of personal data

“pirkx” will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Data Protection Policy.

“pirkx” will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

Information that you share

Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we will strive to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical.

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so free of charge, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Information that we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organisations and individuals outside of pirkx unless one of the following circumstances applies:

With your consent

We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of pirkx when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any data and sensitive personal information.

For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons, which may be based outside the EU to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

For legal reasons

We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of pirkx if we have a belief in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of pirkx, our users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

Information security

We work hard to protect pirkx and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. In particular:

  • We encrypt many of our services.
  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to pirkx employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined, or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Privacy Policy of other sites

The pirkx.com.au website contains links to other sites, our privacy policy only applies to our websites, so if you click on a link to another website you should read their Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

We use a variety of technologies to help us better understand how you use pirkx.com.au

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer by websites you visit in order to help them remember certain information about you. At pirkx, we set only a few cookies for tracking user preferences, authentication, and collecting anonymous analytics data. Additionally, we also use other cookies; each of these uses is described in greater detail below:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website.

Browser cookies

This is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your computer's hard drive. You can configure your browser's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies

Preference Cookies

If you logged out, pirkx will place a simple cookie to remember your preferences’ for the site.

Authentication Cookies

When you log into your account, pirkx will place a cookie for the sole purpose of creating this session. It contains your user id and hashed authentication information.

Analytics Cookies

We use a tool called Google Analytics to help us understand how users interact with our website. It tells us aggregate usage and traffic information, such as how the site was accessed, how long visitors stayed, and the number of first-time visitors to the site. By knowing how people use the site, we can make it better.

To learn more about Google Analytics and how it uses your data, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Managing Cookies

Most browsers include an option to clear existing cookies or reject new ones. However, if you do this, portions of the pirkx.com.au website may not function as intended. The links below provide information about cookie settings in major browsers:

You may also choose to opt out of Google Analytics, details can be found below:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

When this Privacy Policy applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by all parts of the pirkx and its affiliates.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, or the information practices of other companies and organisations that we work with.

Data protection rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We may receive requests for information from governments, courts and law enforcement authorities which we are obliged to comply with. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We may work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will post any changes on this page. Please be assured of our utmost commitment to keep your personal information private and safe.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

1/175 Park Street, South Melbourne, Victoria, 3205.

hello@pirkx.com.au

Telephone Number:1300757824